Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Ooooo...shiny nails!


Today's nails are brought to you by, "I'm still too annoyed/depressed to work on my skirt." I realized today that there is a substantial lack of glitz and glitter in my blog. I didn't want my bio or banner to lie, so here you go. I am a fan of pretty much all the colors of the rainbow, but lime green holds a special place in my heart. I've perfected (in my opinion) the technique for creating the half moon french tip at home. I like to practice with bright colors when I can get away from the quintessential white. So green it is for the next couple days. I also learned today it is surprisingly hard to take pictures of my hands without them looking strange. My fingers are kind of lumpy looking. Hmmm?

I'm not totally ignoring my skirt. It is serving as the background for today's picture. :) After thinking (brooding) for a while yesterday I realized a couple things.

1) My fabric didn't stretch, and my math wasn't wrong. Surprise surprise, I was assuming I'd drafted something incorrectly. Nope, my math skills are intact. When I drafted the pattern piece I gave the top part a half inch seam allowance for attaching the waistband. When I sewed it yesterday, I decided to just do a bias strip waist, no waistband at all. I forgot to remove the extra half inch on each of the 10 pieces. Duh. This is good, yet annoying to know. I'm feel less stupid now that I know I didn't measure/drafting incorrectly. But I'm also kinda peeved to have to unpick the bias binding, the four darts, and the stupid zipper. Oh well, lesson learned. And I fully expect this skirt to cooperate when I go to resew it tomorrow.

2) I will stop imposing stupid deadlines on myself. I only end up getting stressed and screwing stuff up. Besides, the wise K-Line said it right, people are too worried about their own outfits on the first day of school to bother to check out mine. Plus, I teach 3-6 year olds. They will not appreciate my ruler straight stitches or my beautifully finished inside seams. But you guys will! :) So, I am going to relax, and stop turning my bedroom into a mini sweat shop. I will calmly and serenely finish this skirt with a smile on my face. Can you feel the positive energy flowing from your computer monitors? lol

3) Look what came in today!


I am excited! I'm also kind of nervous, and I don't know what fabric to use. I'm feeling some lime green right now, but I don't want to limit how often I can wear it. I also don't just want a black coat/jacket. I know a bajillion people are doing this sew along. Fabric ideas?

I will leave you with this in closing tonight: A positive saying to go along with my new positive outlook. :)

May your stitches be always straight, and your bobbin thread never tangle. Sew forth and prosper!

1 comment:

  1. I'm so excited you'll be doing this sew along too! I can't decide what colour and fabric to get either, for what it's worth.

    The "wise K-Line" is all up in arms about her own missed deadlines :-) My dress is still untouched since Monday because I'm just too tired at the end of the day to get back to it.

    C'est la vie.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...